List of Repertoire Performed

 

Eastern Festival Orchestra (Dana Hall; July 2021)

  • Beethoven: Egmont Overture

 

University of Ottawa Orchestra (Tabaret Hall; April 2021)

  • Mozart: Divertimenti Nos. 1–3 (K. 136–138); Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K. 525)
  • Price: “Andante moderatro” from String Quartet in G major (for string orchestra)

 

Members the Peabody Institute Orchestra (Griswold Hall; 02/01/2020)

  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 – 1st and 2nd movements
  • Brahms: Tragic Overture

 

Peabody Conductor’s Orchestra (Friedberg Hall; 10/30/2019)

  • Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro Overture

 

National Academy Orchestra of Canada (Various; June–August 2019)

  • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Suite (Arr. Bennett)
  • Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 – 1st and 2nd movements
  • Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique – 1st and 2nd movements
  • Puccini: La Bohème – Act 3
  • Smetana: The Moldau

Budafok Dohnányi Orchestra (Vigadó Concert Hall, Budapest; 07/22/2018)

  • Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta – 2nd movement

 

Ottawa Pops Orchestra (St. Joseph’s Parish, Ottawa; 11/17/2017)

  • Strauss: Sunrise from Also Sprach Zarathustra
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 – 2nd movement
  • Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor – Mad Scene
  • Holst: The Planets – IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
  • Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 – 4th movement
 

Members of the University of Ottawa Orchestra (Tabaret Hall at the University of Ottawa)

  • Stravinsky: Histoire du Soldat Suite (04/27/2018)
  • Walton: Façade (04/06/2017)
  • Crumb: Quest (03/17/2017)
 

Miami Music Festival Orchestra (Weber Hall at Barry University, Miami; 07/14/2017)

  • Mozart: Symphony No. 35 – 2nd movement

 

Pembroke Symphony Orchestra (Festival Hall Centre for the Arts, Pembroke; 02/25/2017)

  • Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
  • Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
  • Strauss II: The Blue Danube
  • Rossini: Overture to William Tell
  • Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
  • Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Swan Lake
  • Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

 

University of Ottawa Pops Orchestra (St. Joseph’s Parish, Ottawa; 2015-2017)

04-13-2017

  • Piazzolla: Libertango
  • Wagner: Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
  • Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition – 9. Baba-Yaga, 10. The Great Gates of Kiev

12/09/2016

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – 2nd movement
  • Fauré: Pavane
  • Bizet: Farandole from l’Arlésienne Suite No. 2
  • Blake: The Snowman – Motorbike Gallop and Walking in the Air
  • Williams: Star Wars The Force Awakens (Suite for Orchestra)

04/13/2016

  • Copland/Longfield: Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Elgar: Enigma Variations – IX. Nimrod
  • Holst: The Planets – I. Mars, the Bringer of War
  • Bernstein/Mason: West Side Story
  • Ennio Morricone: The Mission Suite

12/09/2015

  • Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 – I. Morning Mood, IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King
  • Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite – VIII. Waltz of the Flowers
  • Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite – Berceuse and Finale

 

9th Hour Theatre Company (Centrepointe Theatre, Ottawa; fourteen performances between December 11-21, 2014):

  • Tierney: Narnia, a musical based on The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

 

List of Repertoire Studied and Rehearsed

 

Eastern Repertoire Orchestra (Summer 2021)

  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 4
  • Copland: Appalachian Spring
  • Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
  • Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
  • Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
  • Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
  • Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6

 

University of Ottawa Orchestra (Fall 2020)

  • Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
  • Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings — Studied Only

 

LEAD! Foundation Academy—Fiskars Summer Festival (Summer 2020) — Studied Only

  • Sibelius: Rakastava; Humoresque no. 4; Suite for violin and strings, Op. 117
  • Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks
  • Haydn: Symphony no. 49, “La Passione”

 

Live auditions (February–March 2020)

Colburn School

  • Stravinsky: Petrushka
  • Brahms: Haydn Variations

Colburn School—Final Round (Cancelled due to COVID-19) — Studied only

  • Stravinsky: Concerto in D, “Basle”
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 1

Eastman School of Music

  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
  • Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2

 

Peabody Institute of the John’s Hopkins University (Fall 2019)

  • Brahms: Symphony No. 4
  • Debussy: La Mer
  • Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
  • Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947); Pulcinella Suite; Classical Symphony
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4; Romeo and Juliet Overture; Hamlet Overture
  • Verdi: La Forza del Destino Overture
  • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Prelude and Liebestod

 

University of Oregon Conducting Masterclass (June 2019)

  • Schubert: Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
  • Stravinsky: Octet

Peabody Institute of the John’s Hopkins University (Spring 2019)

  • Mozart: Symphony No. 35, Marriage of Figaro Overture
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5 – IV. Adagietto
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 2
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 40
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, Egmont Overture, Coriolan Overture
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 4
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
  • Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
  • Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
  • Gershwin: An American in Paris
  • Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture 

 

Eastman Conducting Masterclass (November 16-17, 2018)

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 6

 

Peabody Modern Orchestra – Assistant Conductor (October 24-November 3)

  • Adams: Guide to Strange Places
  • Ruehr: Sky Above the Clouds
  • Gudmundsen-Holmgreen: Mirror II

 

Peabody Institute of the John’s Hopkins University (Fall 2018)

  • Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
  • Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
  • Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Brahms: Tragic Overture, Academic Festival Overture, Symphony No. 2, Violin Concerto
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 6, Symphony No. 7, Violin Concerto
  • Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
  • Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3
  • Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture, Sinfonia No. 7
  • Schubert: Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 5
  • Handel: Messiah

 

Dohnanyi Academy (July 2018)

  • Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
  • Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2

 

University of Oregon Conducting Masterclass (June 2018)

  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
  • Copland: Appalachian Spring (Suite for 13 Instruments)
  • Mozart: Wind Octet in C minor

 

Live auditions (February-March, 2018)

Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University Bloomington

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 – 1st movement
  • Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
  • Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro – Act III “Hai già vinta la causa!”
  • Puccini: La Bohème – Act I “Che gelida manina”

Eastman School of Music

  • Brahms: Haydn Variations

Peabody Institute at the Johns Hopkins University

  • Copland: Appalachian Spring
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 3

 

Miami Music Festival (July 2017):

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
  • Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
  • Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
  • Mozart: Symphony No. 35, “Haffner”
  • Beethoven: Violin Concerto
  • Mozart: Marriage of Figaro – Dove Sono

 

European-American Musical Alliance (July 2016):

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
  • Elgar: Enigma Variations
  • Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
  • Luis de Victoria: O Quam Gloriosum

 

University of Ottawa Conducting (2015-2017):

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 – 3rd and 4th movements
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 – 2nd movement
  • Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra